aromatherapy, essential oils, carrier oils, diffusera and much more at discount prices
"Aromatherapy @ Discount Prices"

Genuine Aromatherapy & Essential Oils
aromatherapy, essential oils, aromatherapy oils
aromatherapy, essential oils, carrier oils and more
Aromatherapy, Essential Oils, and more at discount prices.

Home
About Us
Search
Monthly Sale
Contact Us
Email List
For easy access use our Instant Navigator


Carrier Oils

 

Carrier oils are vegetable oils, also know as base oils; since essential oils are so concentrated, they need to be diluted for use directly on the skin, and the vegetable oils having nourishing and therapeutic properties of their own, make them the perfect carriers. Carrier oils are also excellent for massage and skin care. Carrier oils provide good lubrication for substances in their own right; carrying important healing substances, vitamins and minerals. They support the skin's ability to function, to breathe, to absorb light, to regulate the skin's temperature, soften the skin and give it elasticity. Our carrier oils are cold pressed, some oils have to be refined to remove undesirable components. Some oils oxidize or can go rancid quickly in this cases we add natural vitamin E to help to extend the shelf life of this oils .

Choose from the following base oils for making your own massage blends. These oils are safe for all kin types, but it it advisable to patch test the carrier oils first before making the blend. Our oils come from a leader in the industry we found them to be the best in quality and price. Our carrier oils are attractively packaged in 4oz and 8oz amber glass bottles with a black cap.


Aloe Vera Gel Apricot Kernel Oil
Almond Oil (sweet) Avocado Oil
  Emu Oil
Evening Primrose Oil Grapeseed Oil
Hazelnut Oil Hemp Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil Macadamia Nut Oil
Rosehip Oil Sesame Seed Oil
Sunflower Oil Wheat Germ Oil


Aloe Vera Gel 4oz Aloe barbadensis

Aloe Vera helps maintain the skin's moisture balance and stimulates blood circulation. It tightens and rejuvenates the skin. It also helps heal sunburned skin and supports the beneficial effects of essential oils.

$3.50

Size:
Quantity to order:

Aloe Vera Gel 8oz

$6.50
Quantity to order:





Apricot Kernel Oil 4oz Prunus armeniaca

Pale yellow in color with a light, fine texture making it especially suitable for facial massage and make-up removal, also for skin suffering exposure to sun and wind. It is excellent for restoring a glow to dehydrated complexions. It is a very good source of minerals and vitamin A, (best with almond, grape seed or jojoba oils). It has good penetration and therapeutic properties. Can be used 100% strength but normally used at 10-50%.

$6.00

Size:
Quantity to order:

Apricot Oil 8oz

$6.50

Quantity to order:



Almond (Sweet) 4oz Prunus amygdalus

Is a fine, light, soothing and healing oil, excellent for general use and is also useful for the removal of make-up and skin suffering from exposure to sun and wind. It is also suitable for hot packs. It has excellent penetrating properties and is beneficial to the skin regardless of skin type or age, it is particularly good for dry sensitive skins and can help relieve itchiness and swelling. Almond oil is completely odorless, and so is good for a base massage oil. Can be used on its own or blended with grape seed, jojoba or sunflower oils. Can be used 100% strength.

$5.00

Quantity to order:
 Almond Oil (Sweet) 8oz

$8.50
Quantity to order:





Avocado Oil Persea americana

One of the oils most easily absorbed into the deeper levels of the skin. Excellent for facial massage as it plumps up premature lined skins slowing the signs of ageing. Useful for relieving the dryness and itch of eczema and psoriasis. It has therapeutic and good penetration properties. Contains Vitamins A and B. Very longlasting oil. Normally used at 10% dilution.

$9.00

Size:
Quantity to order:
 Avocado Oil 8oz

$16.00

Quantity to order:




Emu Oil (refined) 4oz Dromiceius

Just arrived grade 'A', Australian Emu Oil, produced under the Strict Australian Emu Oil regulations (equivalent to the USDA). The birds are totally free range, feeding on an all natural diet, which includes natural plants with antibiotic properties. No growth hormones or medicines are used, and they are not fed on corn, meat meal or hydroginated oil feed. This is the real thing, as natural as you can get. All the natural fatty acids are preserved by low temperature refining processes and refrigerated storage.


Emu oil has an extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin, acts as a carrier for carrying other ingredients into the skin. It has been found to reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisturize to irritated dry skin. In addition, it has been found to reduce inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints and can help with conditions such as arthritis, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, hair loss and skin fungus. Our Emu oil is refined using a natural process.

No solvents or chemicals have been used and therefore the integrity of the oil has not been compromised in any way. Emu Oil is an all-natural food by-product. As an alternative to harsh medicines and synthetic substances, Emu Oil can be used without fear of toxicity, skin discoloration or physical side effects.

Shelf-Life - 6 months to a 1 year. If kept properly in airtight container, Should be refrigerated after opening.


**Make sure you buy refined emu oil not simply "rendered"; this means the oil has only been filtered, and may contain contaminants.

 

$17.00

Size:
Quantity to order:





Evening Primrose Oil 2oz Oenothera fiennis

Evening Primrose has high in levels of GLA. (Gamma Linolenic Acid) an essential fatty acid which the body uses to manufacture hormone like substances called Prostaglandin's. These are involved in the healthy functioning of many types of body tissue; combating pain and inflammation; regulating the menstrual cycle and controlling blood/cholesterol levels. Prostaglandin's appear to have a beneficial effect on the immune system and on the brain. It is an effective base oil for the treatment of PMS, eczema, psoriasis and arthritis. Helps to prevent the premature ageing of the skin. Use 10% dilution. It is quite a sticky, concentrated oil and is therefore easiest to use when blended with another lighter oil, such as grape seed or safflower. This mixture then forms a protective layer on the epidermis and keeps the complexion supple and strong. The mixture will keep for about a month if stored in a cool dark place.

$14.50

Size:
Quantity to order:


Grapeseed Vitis vinifera

Rich in Vitamins, Minerals and polyunsaturated fatty acids, grapeseed is good, light, and a great penetrating oil for massage. Use in lotions, creams, balms and soap. It's also a slight astringent and tightens and tones the skin. Use full strength. Doen not agravate acne.


Grapeseed Oil 4oz

$4.86

Size:
Quantity to order:
 Grapeseed Oil 8oz

$8.70

Size:
Quantity to order:



Hazelnut Oil Corylus avellana

Hazelnut oil is cold pressed very light which makes it great for skin types that suffer from acne. Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain firmness and elasticity. Studies have shown that it can filter sun rays and is therefore commonly used in sun care products. A good oil for massage, hair care and cream/lotion formulas. Studies have also shown that it helps to strengthen capillaries and encourages cell regeneration so it might be useful against thread veins. Use 100% as base or in 10% dilution.

Hazelnut Oil 4oz

$6.00

Size:
Quantity to order:

Hazelnut Oil 8oz

$11.00
Size:
Quantity to order:





Hemp Seed Oil Cannabis sativa

Our hemp seed oil has the lowest available amount of satured fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids). Our hemp seed oil is imported and pressed from unsterilized seeds which is said to yield a much better grade than the oil pressed in from the US from sterilized seeds.

$10.00

Size:
Quantity to order:



Jojoba OilSimmondsia californica

Jojoba oil is valuable because it requires little or no refining, and has several specific skincare properties. Its chemical composition is close to the skin's own oil, sebum., making it good for all skin types. Because of its natural affinity with the skin, jojoba oil combines with sebum and gently unclogs pores to free embedded dirt and grime. Jojoba oil is a wonderfully light carrier oil and the best base for facial oil blends. Because of its fine texture it is the most suitable oil for oily, combination and acne skins. Jojoba penetrates the skin more easily than most oils therefore not making it a good body massage oil. Rich in vitamin E, jojoba has a longer shelf life than many other vegetable oils. It is good for dieting/losing weight. It protects the skin and is a good barrier for hands and babies bottoms. It is a marvelous emollient. Use a 10% dilution to full strenght.

Jojoba Oil 4oz
$8.00

Size:
Quantity to order:
 Jojoba Oil 8oz
$15.00
Size:
Quantity to order:


Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia integrifolia


Macadamia Oil is highly compatible with the human skin, on which it has a profound softening effect. It's high content of pamitoleic acid makes it an effective antioxidant. Macadamia nut oil is goof for facial products, baby products, balms and lipglosses.

Macadamia Nut Oil 4oz
$7.00

Size:
Quantity to order:
 
Macadamia Nut Oil8oz
$13.00
Size:
Quantity to order:



Rosehip Oil Rosa rubiginosa

This oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. Use in face blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed. Use at 10% dilution. Avoid with acne and oily or blemished skins. Goes rancid very quickly.

Rosehip Oil 1oz
$8.00
Size:
Quantity to order:
 

Rosehip Oil 4oz
$12.81
Size:
Quantity to order:



Sesame Seed OilSesamum indicum


Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin. It is a heavy oil and should be blended with lighter oils. It makes a very nice massage oil, bath oil and sun care oil. An excellent sunscreen, absorbs 39% of radiation from the sun. Contains 32% natural protein. Unrefined sesame oil contains vitamins, minerals and lecithin and is excellent for adding to facial massage blends.

Sesame Seed Oil 4oz
$7.00

Size:
Quantity to order:
 Sesame Seed Oil 8oz
$13.00
Size:
Quantity to order:



Sunflower Oil Helianthus annuus


Softens the pore opening. Also gives off Vitamin B. A source of vitamins and minerals, this light-textured oil is especially good for body massage. Sunflower oil is also inexpensive and can be blended with the more exotic oils. Can be used as a main oil or in a blend. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.

Sunflower Oil 4oz
$4.50

Size:
Quantity to order:
Sunflower Oil 8oz
$8.00
Size:
Quantity to order:


Wheatgerm Oil Triticum vulgare


Natural preservative. Very high in Vitamin E and also contains Vitamin A and D. It supports the skins natural process of regeneration, aids muscle and lymph function and is particularly valuable for treating dry, ageing skin, and extremely dry areas. It is often used in small amounts to prolong the shelf life of massage oils since it's high in vitami E. A wonderful massage oil. You can use up to 10% for a great bar of soap.

Wheatgerm Oil 4oz
$7.80

Size:
Quantity to order:
 
Wheatgerm Oil 8oz
$14.00
Size:
Quantity to order:



Victoria's Scents Inc - Aromatherapy Outlet
305-828-7655 or Toll Free orders 1-866-591-0062
info@aromatherapyoutlet.com
©Copyright and Disclaimer